2021 INDE.AWARDS SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED AU
2021 INDE.AWARDS SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED

2021 INDE.AWARDS SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED

Words by Global GreenTag International

It is with great excitement that our Global GreenTag Media Partners – Indesign Media Asia Pacific – officially announce the 2021 INDE.Awards Shortlist: a selection that pays homage to the talent and vision of an industry and a region.

The 2021 INDE.Awards marks the programme’s fifth year, and the first opportunity as an industry to truly celebrate all that has been achieved in some of the most difficult of circumstances. This year, the Awards are not just a celebration of excellence but of resilience, perseverance and dedication, where a rapidly changing world demanded the highest levels of innovation and progressive thinking.

2021 has seen the highest ever number of entrants to the awards, with over 500 entries submitted. This year has also seen the launch of “The Graduate”, a new entrant category that recognises outstanding projects from final year architecture students.

The shortlist was selected by a panel of esteemed judges who formed the 2021 INDE Jury. Indesign would like to thank each member of the jury for lending their time and expertise to the programme: Brodie Neill (Brodie Neill), Chan Ee Mun (WOHA), Florian Heinzelmann and Daliana Suryawinata (SHAU), James Calder (ERA-co), Jan Utzon (Utzon Architects), Jeff Copolov (Bates Smart), Judy Cheung (Cheungvogl), Leone Lorimer (GHDWoodhead), Liamm Timms (International Towers), Luke Yeung (Architectkidd), Peta Heffernan (Liminal Studio), Praveen Nahar (India National Institute of Design), Raj Nandan (Indesign Media Asia Pacific), Shashi Caan (SC Collective), Tonya Hinde (BLP).

Winners of the 2021 INDE.Awards will be announced on Thursday August 5 at the Hyatt Regency in Sydney, Australia. The Gala will be proceeded by the inaugural INDE.Summit. Both the Summit and the Gala will be livestreamed across the globe.

Featured Image: Smart Design Studio by Brydie Shephard (Indesign Media)

Congratulations to all nominees who made the 2021 Inde.Awards Shortlist

The Building

Proudly partnered by Neolith

Collins Arch
Woods Bagot & SHoP Architects
Australia

Federal House
Edition Office
Australia

Jakob Factory Saigon
G8A Architecture & Urban Planning with rollimarchini architekten
Vietnam

North Perth House
NIC BRUNSDON
Australia

Olderfleet
Grimshaw
Australia

Shutter House
State of Kin
Australia

Smart Design Studio
Smart Design Studio
Australia

Susan Wakil Health Building
Billard Leece Partnership (BLP) & Diller Scofidio Renfro
Australia

Te Whare Nui o Tuteata: SCION Timber Innovation Hub
RTA Studio & Irving Smith Architects
New Zealand

The Hedberg Performing Arts and Cultural Centre
LIMINAL Architecture with WOHA
Australia

The Tiing
NIC BRUNSDON with Manguning
Indonesia

Viettel Headquarter
Gensler Singapore with Vietnam National Construction Consultants Corporation – JSC
Vietnam

The Multi-Residential Building

Proudly partnered by Bosch

Breese Street by Milieu
DKO with Breathe Architecture & Milieu Property
Australia

Henry Street Townhouses
Maria Danos Architecture
Australia

Howard West
Jackson Celements Burrows Architects & C Street Projects
Australia

Irving Street
B.E Architecture
Australia

Lothian
Kennedy Nolan
Australia

Midnight
Fender Katsalidis with Oculus & Iconic Hotels
Australia

Miramar Mornington
Mills Gorman Architects
Australia

Piccolo House
Wood Marsh Architecture
Australia

Pipi
Smart Design Studio
Australia

RAS Houses
Sanjay Puri Architects
India

TATE
Cera Stribley Architects
Australia

The Auburn Apartments
Splinter Society
Australia

The Living Space

Proudly partnered by Gaggenau

8 Yard House
Studio Bright
Australia

Coopworth
FMD Architects
Australia

Cumulus House
Chris Connell Design
Australia

Envelope House
ASOLIDPLAN with Solid Architects LLP
Singapore

Evelyn
Myers Ellyett
Australia

Federal House
Edition Office
Australia

Garden House
Austin Maynard Architects
Australia

K House
Renato D’Ettore Architects
Australia

Limestone House
John Wardle Architects
Australia

PONY
WOWOWA Architecture
Australia

Striated House at Rajagiriya
Palinda Kannangara Architects
Sri Lanka

Terracotta House
Austin Maynard Architects
Australia

The Work Space

Proudly partnered by Herman Miller

35 Collins Street
Grimshaw
Australia

Alexander House
Alexander &CO.
Australia

Cotton On Wellness
Greg Natale Design with PTID
Australia

Market Lane
Elenberg Fraser
Australia

MediaWorks
Warren and Mahoney with AECOM
New Zealand

NAB 3 Parramatta Square (NAB 3PS)
Woods Bagot
Australia

Publicis Groupe at Workshop
Bates Smart
Australia

Sculptform Studio
Woods Bagot
Australia

Smart Design Studio
Smart Design Studio
Australia

Spotify, Singapore
M. Moser Associates
Singapore

The Foundry – CBA @ South Eveleigh
Davenport Campbell & Partners with fjmtstudio
Australia

WPP CAMPUS – Bay 99
Contrast Design
India

The Social Space

Proudly partnered by Stormtech

Atomic Beer Project
YSG
Australia

BYRDI
DesignOffice
Australia

Esteban Restaurant & Bar
H&E Architects
Australia

Fish Lane Town Square
Richards & Spence with RPS Landscape Architects
Australia

Four Pillars Laboratory – Eileens Bar
YSG Australia
Australia

HERO ACMI
Chris Connell Design
Australia

Heyington Gardens
Studiobird
Australia

Nature Discovery Park
LAAB Architects with PLandscape & Speirs Major
Hong Kong

Sôl Bar & Restaurant
Genesin Studio with Walter Brooke
Australia

Ten Minutes by Tractor
COX Architecture
Australia

The Next Hotel, Melbourne
Woods Bagot
Australia

There in the middleness
Nathan Yong Design
Singapore

The Shopping Space

Proudly partnered by Tappeti

Bund Post Office – Institution Redefined
Yatofu Creatives
China

Citi Wealth Hub
Ministry of Design with Architectural QP: Space Design Architects
Singapore

Commercial Bay
Warren and Mahoney with Woods Bagot & NH Architecture
New Zealand

ELLA South
Craig Tan Architects
Australia

Four Pillars – Shop
YSG
Australia

GINLEE Studio
Wynk Collaborative
Singapore

HAYDON Beauty Collection
TOMSHI & ASSOCIATES
China

House of Madison, Hong Kong
Via.
Hong Kong

Joey Scandizzo Salon
Kennon Architecture & Interiors
Australia

Salon Lane
Siren Design
Australia

Sarah & Sebastian
Russell & George
Australia

Sculptform
Woods Bagot
Australia

The Learning Space

Proudly partnered by Autex Acoustics

Brighton Street Early Learning Centre
Danielle Brustman Studio with Perkins Architects
Australia

Docklands Primary School
COX Architecture
Australia

Geelong College Junior School
John Wardle Architects
Australia

Hayman Theatre Upgrade
With Architecture Studio
Australia

La Trobe University Sports Park
Warren and Mahoney with MJMA Toronto
Australia

Monash University Building 28
Kennedy Nolan
Australia

QUT College
PDT Architects
Australia

RMIT Rodda Lane Precinct
Sibling Architecture
Australia

School of Design and Environment 1
Special Projects, NUS School of Design and Environment with CPG Consultants
Singapore

The Innovation Cell
A1 Office
Australia

The Rajasthan School
Sanjay Puri Architects
India

Victorian Schools Bundle, Inclusive Schools Hub
Billard Leece Partnership (BLP)
Australia

The Wellness Space

Proudly partnered by Grohe

1R Australia
Foolscap Studio
Australia

Barwon Health North, Health Hub
Billard Leece Partnership (BLP)
Australia

Bodyscape Yoga Studio
State of Kin
Australia

Buff Nail Studios
Design by GOLDEN
Australia

Dental Clinic. A Brave New World.
Esoteriko with Jess Mason
Australia

Eden Health Retreat
Collectivus with Push Architecture
Australia

Freemantle Dental Clinic
SPH Architecture + Interiors with Peta Miller
Australia

Green Massage
Vermilion Zhou Design Group
China

Kong Meng San Phor Kark See Monastery Meditation Centre
Forum Architects
Singapore

MacMurray Medical Centre
Warren and Mahoney
New Zealand

Maddox Fit
Hecker Guthrie
Australia

Sense of Self Bathhouse
Setsquare Studio with Chamberlain Architects & Hearth Studio
Australia

The Design Studio

Proudly partnered by Woven Image

Alexander &CO.
Australia

B.E Architecture
Australia

Christopher Boots Studio
Australia

Myers Ellyett
Australia

Nathan Yong Design
Singapore

OKU space
Australia

Park + Associates
Singapore

RAW Architecture (Realrich Architecture Workshop)
Indonesia

Rocco Design Architects Associates
Hong Kong & China

Russell & George
Australia

Sanjay Puri Architects
India

Smart Design Studio
Australia

The Influencer

Proudly partnered by AHEC

BSF Sengkol Organic Waste Conversion Facility
Bambook Studio with Aurbamboo
Indonesia

CArrelé – The Calcium Brick Collection
The Fabrik Lab with Nature Squared
Philippines

Guha
RAW Architecture (Realrich Architecture Workshop)
Indonesia

iADC Design Museum
Rocco Design Architects
China

Ona Coffee
Breathe Architecture
Australia

Sarah & Sebastian
Russell & George
Australia

St. Carolus Hospital Screening Facility
AT-LARS
Indonesia

Te Whare Nui o Tuteata: SCION Timber Innovation Hub
RTA Studio & Irving Smith Architects
New Zealand

The Galen
ID21
Singapore

The Stone Hedge – Redefining Responsible Tourism
Inspiration with Vistaar Associates
India

ToT – Tower of Terraces
Prashant Sutaria Architects (PSA) with Hemanti Sutaria
India

Villa Serena: The First Net Zero Villa in Lombok
Bambook Studio
Indonesia

The Object

Proudly partnered by Haworth

Arbour Linear Pendant
Ross Gardam
Australia

Betwixt Café Ceramic Crockery
Concept Black
Australia

Como Mirror
Beatrix Rowe Product Design with Grazia & Co
Australia

Drum+Base Range
AWM with Woods Bagot
Australia

Flask Lighting System
Edward Linacre
Australia

Hand Carved Marble Lights
Rooshad Shroff
India

Indre by Nikolai Kotlarczyk
Rakumba with Nikolai Kotlarczyk
Australia

Life Cycle
Nathan Yong Design
Singapore

Maddox System
Savage Design
Australia

PEAK Inverted Incense Burner
SKEEHAN Studio
Australia

Sundae Lounges by Jason Ju for DesignByThem
Jason Ju for DesignByThem
Australia

The Embossed Acoustic Panel collection by Woven Image
Woven Image
Australia

The Graduate

Proudly partnered by Alspec

Ashlee Murphy
Deakin University
Australia

James McNicol
UTS
Australia

Jingyuan Wang
RMIT
Australia

Lachlan Wiles
RMIT
Australia

Liam Oxlade
RMIT
Australia

Matthew Walton
University of Queensland
Australia

Muhammad Izzat Ramli
The University of Auckland
New Zealand

Nicola May Myatt
University of Queensland
Australia

Paige Kodesh
UNSW
Australia

Rosemary Li
The University of Auckland
New Zealand

Samantha Romana
Monash University
Australia

Samuel Moloney
The University of Auckland
New Zealand

The Prodigy

Proudly partnered by Milliken Ontera

Ara Salomone & Alessandra French
State of Kin
Australia

Ben Robertson
Tecture Architecture and Design
Australia

Olivia Lee
Olivia Lee
Singapore

Xi Chen
Atelier XI
China

The Luminary

Proudly partnered by Wilkhahn

Andre Fu
Andre Fu Studio
Hong Kong

Jean-Michel Gathy
DENNISTON
Malaysia

Penelope Forlano
Forlano Design
Australia

Recommended reading