Kwila Flooring and Decking - Flooring NZ | ArchiPro

Kwila Flooring and Decking

Kwila is the most well-known hardwood decking timber in New Zealand. It is a pale brown to dark reddish-brown coloured hardwood that comes in a good length spread and is known for its stability. One downside is the tannin content in the timber will leech when exposed to weather, a process called bleeding. This tannin bleeding will stain, so care should be taken with tiles, concrete and other porous surfaces. All Kwila sourced by ITI Timspec is 100% FSC certified.

Botanical Name: Intsia spp

Other Names: Merbau (Malaysia), Vesi (Fiji)

Origin: Southwest Asia

FSC Certifications Available on request

Seasoning: The timber dries slowly and if subjected to rapid drying conditions, there is a definite tendency for end splitting and surface checking to occur. It has a low shrinkage factor.

Uses: Very good heavy construction timber. Ideally suited for decking and outdoor furniture. It is also used in internal joinery and flooring, striking tool handles and carving.

Visit company website
Request price / brochure
Contact the supplier

Projects using this product

Also from ITI Timspec