Saligna is a light to dark pink-coloured eucalypt Saligna is a light to dark coloured Eucalypt. It is heavy, fairly hard, with a course, even texture, reasonably easy to work but difficult to dry. The dry timber finishes well and takes all types of stains and paints. The higher-density species may be difficult to glue. The heartwood of the blue gums, E Saligna is dark pink to reddish brown with a paler sapwood.

Saligna is suitable for tongue and groove flooring, in sequence parquet, overlay, joinery stairs, doors, furniture, panelling, decking, outdoor furniture, and sliced veneer. 

Details
  • Category
    Timber, Flooring, Timber Flooring
Specifications

Botanical Name
Eucalyptus saligna

Other Names
Sydney Blue Gum, NZ Red Eucalypt

Origin
New Zealand

Scope of use

Interior

  • Flooring
  • Joinery

Exterior

  • Decking
  • Exterior Furniture
Features

Species Overview
Saligna is a light to dark pink-coloured eucalypt. It is heavy, fairly hard, with a course, even texture, reasonably easy to work but difficult to dry.

Working Properties
Saligna is comparatively easy to work, nail and dress and takes a good polish.

Mechanical Properties
It is not as strong as the best hardwoods in Australia but is very strong in proportion to its weight. Can have a high variation in weight and density.

Overview

Seasoning
Difficult to dry as it's prone to surface checking.

Working Qualities
Sydney blue gum is easy to work, dress and fix. It responds well to most finishes and takes a good polish, making it popular for decorative applications where moderate durability is required.

Uses
Salina is widely used for flooring, cladding, fencing, panelling and boat building. Other common applications include landscaping (as garden sleepers), furniture and joinery.

Basic Info

Durability In Ground Moderately Durable
Durability Above Ground Durable 

Density Air Dry 840 kg/m3
Density Green 1110 kg/m3 

Shrinkage Radial 4 %
Shrinkage Tangental 7 % 

Stability Kiln Dry Stable
Stability Green Very Prone to Shrinkage and Distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness 18 kN
Modulus of Rupture 122 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity 15 GPa
Max Crush Strength 66 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned S3
Strength Group Seasoned SD3 

NZAS Heat Evololved 6
NZAS Smoke Developed 3
ASTM Smoke Developed <750

Get in touch
ITI Timspec is a wholesaler supplier for the Trade. For all non-trade pricing enquiries, please contact your preferred Timber supply Merchant.
Visit Website

About the
Seller

  • Products listed
  • Recent Responsiveness

    60%

    Usually responds within
    5 days on weekdays

Timspec was established in 1990 as a wholesaler of specialty timber and was wholly New Zealand owned. In March 2019 Timspec was acquired by ITI Australia and became ITI Timspec LTD.  

Today we import, export, and wholesale a huge range of timber to builders, joiners, home owners, floor layers, landscape builders and furniture manufacturers. We pride ourselves on being environmentally responsible and strive to source the most sustainable timber options available. Timber stocked includes species from North America, South America, Europe, Africa, South East Asia, Australia, and New Zealand's exotic as well as indigenous species. 

The ITI Timspec team are extremely knowledgeable about the various types of timber, treatments and uses available and are happy to help you in choosing the right product for your project.