Western Red Cedar TG&V

Western Red Cedar

Western Red Cedar is a light timber with a distinctive odour it is non-resinous and straight-grained, with obvious growth rings. Assumes a uniform reddish-brown colour once dried, after long exposure wood becomes silver grey, this weathered look is often sought after.

Western red cedar heartwood shows variations in colour when fresh from dark brown to pink colour, maturing to a reddish-brown and to silver-grey, when weathered. The sapwood is a paler colour. Straight grained and rather coarse texture, it has a very low shrinkage factor. Also machines and stains very well. The forests of British Columbia, from where cedar is sourced, are all well-managed and certified as such. 

Western Red Cedar is PEFC certified.

Botanical Name: Thuja plicata

Other Names: Cedar, Giant Arbor Vitae, Red Cedar

Origin: North America

Mechanical properties: Cedar has a very low shrinkage factor and is superior to all other coniferous woods in its resistance to warping, twisting and checking.

Working Properties: Cedar produces long, lightweight lengths of timber with a fine, straight grain and uniform texture that make it easy to cut, saw and nail. It planes to a smooth surface, holds glue bonds and provides a good base for painting and staining.

Uses: Wide range of uses as exterior cladding, mouldings, panelling, roof shingles and shakes, external and internal joinery, window blinds and shutters, hot tubs and spa pools.

Details
  • Category
    Timber Cladding, Timber
Specs / Details

Please email to sales@ititimspec.co.nz or call on 09 620 0260

Get in touch
ITI Timspec is a wholesaler supplier for the Trade. For all non-trade pricing enquiries, please contact your preferred Timber supply Merchant.
Visit Website

Installers of
Western Red Cedar TG&V

About the
Seller

  • Products listed
  • Recent Responsiveness

    60%

    Usually responds within
    5 days on weekdays

Timspec was established in 1990 as a wholesaler of specialty timber and was wholly New Zealand owned. In March 2019 Timspec was acquired by ITI Australia and became ITI Timspec LTD.  

Today we import, export, and wholesale a huge range of timber to builders, joiners, home owners, floor layers, landscape builders and furniture manufacturers. We pride ourselves on being environmentally responsible and strive to source the most sustainable timber options available. Timber stocked includes species from North America, South America, Europe, Africa, South East Asia, Australia, and New Zealand's exotic as well as indigenous species. 

The ITI Timspec team are extremely knowledgeable about the various types of timber, treatments and uses available and are happy to help you in choosing the right product for your project.